Southwest Arkansas Daily
published by KDQN
870-642-2446 or 870-898-3624

[Home]     [Announcements]     [Branson Tickets]   [Cattle Report]    [Churches] [Classifieds]   [Comments]   [Contact Us]   [EEO Information]   [Live Remotes]   [Local News] [Obituaries]   [Photo Album]   [Sports]    [Swap Shop] [Trophy Room [Upcoming Events]  [Weather]











Grandparents Day


Ashdown Elementary - Vanessa & Roy Burris, Zahnye and Mattie Covington

Ashdown Elementary - Bobbie Jo Green, Kylee Crow and Betty Crow

Ashdown Elementary - Tressie Mitchell, David Mitchell and Adalie Mitchell


Ashdown Elementary - Phyllis Davis & Montrell Alexander

Ashdown Elementary - Jan Ueckert, Tony Ueckert, Nancy Ueckert, and Mason Ueckert

L.F. Henderson - Joyce Cook, Fred Cook, and Makenzie Cook


Ashdown Elementary - Debra Elijah and Demitrius Clardy


L.F. Henderson - Talmage Miller, Barbara Miller, and Joey Miller


L.F. Henderson - Ira Dean Marshall and Ralen Thompson


L.F. Henderson - Marisol Escobedo, Ashley Del Angel and Luciano Estrado

Patsy Davis, Ella Bowman, and Pam Saddler

L.F. Henderson - Carla Sandefur, Jakarion Cheatham and Ke"Asia Moore


L.F. Henderson - Brenda Garner and Allison Garner

AJHS - Dianne Williamson & Darrah Muldrew


AJHS (Front) Kathy Chandler and Brenda Wells (Back) Abby Chandler and Clint Chandler

AJHS John Banks & Semaj Banks

AJHS Lannah Huddleston & Connie Huddleston

AJHS - (Front) Rosa & Ricky Bowman (Back) Blake Ritter, Sarah Bowman and Carter Bowman

AJHS - Javon Allen, Cynthia Gilkey, and Braylon Bishop

AJHS - Kara Earnest and Pat Earnest




As part of "Bring Your Legislator to School" month, State Representative DeAnn Vaught spoke to Ashdown Elementary students about the Arkansas State Symbols.  They passed around bags of pecans, rice, aluminum, "diamonds", "apple blossoms", saw pictures of milk, a Mockingbird, and even tasted honey.  The students listened well and interacted with Mrs. Vaught as she asked them questions about the symbols.

Sophomores at De Queen High School have been identifying cell structure with microscopes.  The students made wet mount slides prior to identifying the types of cells. 


Pictured are:  Quinton Thornton (left) and Sedrick Bell (below).







Arkansas State Representative DeAnn Vaught spoke to students at De Queen High School on September 4. 


Congratulations to the following Ashdown students who competed at the Little River County Fair this year and were reserve or grand champion winners.



Reserve champion goat- Madison Kidd

Grand market hog-Lyndon Youngblood


Grand market lamb- Maddie McAllister


Reserve market lamb- Kasey Jo Krause


Grand commercial heifer - Trace Kennemore


Reserve commercial heifer- Rylee Youngblood


These Horatio 6th Graders were recognized for scoring Advanced on the 5th Grade Benchmark Science Exam.

These Horatio 6th Graders were recognized for scoring Proficient on the 5th Grade Benchmark Science Exam.

De Queen Triple Threat Basketball Camp 2015
Grades 5th-9th

44 Girls attended this years camp




De Queen High School’s band started practicing on August 3.  Drummers are working on their beat while the others are practicing their new songs.

 16th Annual De Queen Dolphin swim meet held Friday, July 10th.  Teams from De Queen, Hope, Mena, Warren and Pine Bluff participated.

Avery and Mary Claire Lynch

Faith Lites, Emma Vance, Kallie Womack, Mary Claire Lynch, Brylee Braden, Abigail Barker, Mary Claire Lynch


Complete Meet Results

Kate Lindsey swimming the 8 and under breast stroke.


CJ Chandler swimming the butterfly

Belle Lindsey swimming the 10 and under fly. She won this event.

Jackie Pham and Mary Claire Lynch

Back row: Catherine Ousse, Brylee Braden
Front row: Jackie Pham, Abigail Barker, Erin Mitchell (helps coach) and Emma Vance

Ashton Chandler swimming

 AJHS Band students participated in the 50th Annual Henderson State University Jr. Band Camp
June 16-20


Not pictured: Keely Turner 2nd Band

Brayden Porter and John Henry Thomas- 2nd Band

Chelbi Gathright 1st Band

Joseph Clark 3rd Band

AJHS Band studentsalso participated in the 50th Annual Henderson State University Jr. Band Camp   June 23-27

Noah Pounds - 1st Band

T-Nia Washington & Xavier Daniels - 2nd Band

Anthony Knudson - 3rd Band

Jared Sims - 4th Band

Alex Warren - 5th Band


Field Day events at Margaret Daniel Primary, C. D. Franks Elementary, and L. F. Henderson Intermediate Schools. 

Gatlin Brothers Concert

Saturday, June 20th

If you want an e-mailed copy of your photo, send your e-mail address to and tell us the number of the picture you want sent to you.





















































Thanks for the support of all our Corporate Sponsors. 

We couldn't do it without you!



Committee Service - Judge Greg Ray & Betty Williams

Comittee Service - Judge Greg Ray & Mary Litchford

Oldest Woman - Edna VanVoast  98 Years old

Oldest Man - Howard Bass  98 years old

Longest Married Couple- Hazel & Bobby Helms
75 Years

Southwest Arkansas Development Council always provides a crew to help serve the meal.

Last 4 photos courtesy of Patrick Massey-De Queen Bee
Horatio 5th & 6th Grade Destination Science Winners at Mena:

Toothpick Bridge- 2nd place Angela Gutierrez,  3rd place Natalie Muchacho

Rocket- 3rd place Mario Gutierrez
Multi Media Linear- 1st place Easton Leonard, 2nd place Luke Ernest
Multi Media Web Presence- 1st place Duncan Connor
Airplane- 2nd place Garrett Green, 3rd place Anahiz Ruvalcaba
Egg Drop- 3rd place Sydney Casteel
Sailboat- 3rd place Stevieah Turner
Roller Coaster- 1st place Madison Olvey & Jaylie Lindsey
Generator- 1st place Hannah Eastman & Yessica Velazquez



Jeffery Southerland is pictured with other students in Miss Cassie Baker’s Consumer Science class at De Queen High School.  Students have worked on a fourth nine weeks project that requires them to make a garment. 



Cossatot Arts and Crafts Association
Art Show

May 2 & 3, 2015

Gilda Meyers "Apple Annie"

Ruby Gildon "The Brown Bottle"

Michael Leonard "Mountain Fork River Bridge"

Beth House "Signs"

William Rainey  "An Autumn Dream"

William Rainey "Blue Hole" Cossatot State Park

Best of Show Photography  Ben Bramlett "Spring Surprise"
Cossatot Country

Left: Cynthia Schanink "American Car"
Center: Van Ledbetter "Lottie's Barn"
Right:  Lucretia Walker "Relaxing on the River"

Eileen Stearman "Circle of Faith"

William Rainey "Buffalo River Reflections"

Kurt Bickerstaff  "Frog"

Carol Flori "Clinging to the Edge 2"

Anita Caudle "Goddess

Catherine Smith  "The Beauty"

Sherry Ward "My Fishing Buddies"

Carol Bybee  "Checking the Back Pasture"

Sherry Ward   "Grandpa's Barn"

Ann Glenn   "Arkansas Senior Olympics, 2013"

Donna Atkinson "What's Up?"

Ron Kidwell  "Outlaw"

Shirley Tipton "The Approach"

Shirley Tipton  "Nebula Lion"
Youth Best of Show

Kaylee Cafford  "Fiddle DD"

Reagan Wilkerson "Hello"

Payton Smith "Mufasa"

Samantha Knowles "Cat & Blue Door"

Jin Lin



Students at De Queen High School recently displayed their art projects.  Mrs. Anita Caudle taught the students how to use color pencils and focus on a portion of an object.  Students also had a pottery project to complete during the fourth nine weeks period.

Erika Zamora


Karla Angeles


Diana Campos


Maria Zuniga

Nereyda San Juan

Saleni Rojas-Duran

Sarai Ramirez

Verizon Engineers  visit Horatio Elementary




Horatio 5th-6th grade Final Destination Mars Science Project Winners


Sailboat Winners...1st- Steviah Turner, 2nd- Hunter Frachiseur, 3rd- Danielle Beck

Car winners (pictured left to right):

Duncan Connor - 2nd, Vorian Rehm- 1st, Evan Starwalt & Konnor Shelton- 3rd

Catapult winners:

1st- Kalyn McWhorter & Tori Gentry, 2nd- Marco Tinajero & Mario Gutierrez, 3rd- Dillon Seale

Toothpick Bridge winners:

1st- Natalie Muchacho, 2nd- Michelle Salgado, 3rd- Kirsten Shelton & Angela Gutierrez


Airplane winners:

1st- Anahiz Ruvalcaba, 2nd- Garrett Green, 3rd- Dillon Seale


Egg Drop winners:

1st- Sidney Casteel, 2nd- Aubrey Banhart, 3rd- Jodie Hughes


Paper Rocket winners:

1st- Mario Gutierrez, 2nd- Destiny Lawrence [not pictured], 3rd- Manuel Hernandez


Roller Coaster winners:

1st- Jaylie Lindsey & Madison Olvey, 2nd- Samantha Harris & Maddie Rivas

Generator winners:

1st- Hannah Eastman & Yessica Vasquez









Local beekeeper, Bobby Tatum, visits Horatio Kindergarten during their unit
study of insects.





Mrs. Dorsey's 4th grade Social Studies class has been learning about
the  six Natural Divisions of Arkansas. The students had to research
each division and determine what the landscape looked like in each
region. After their research was complete students created salt dough
maps of Arkansas.




Verizon Engineers spent the day at Horatio High School for Engineering



Ashdown High School FFA students broke a lot of eggs on March 4! As a matter of fact, eight dozen of them! They treated everyone on the staff of the high school (and a few other extras!) to cooked-from-scratch omelets in recognition of National FFA Week. Cody Gallagher and his FFA kids are always doing something productive!

FFA students who cooked and served all of the staff at Ashdown High School are (left to right) Rebecca Wood, Abby Burchfield, Colton Ard, Madison Kidd, Maddie McAllister, Chelsie Stewart, Dustin Hill, Caitlin Caskey, and Makenna Kuykendall.  The Ashdown FFA is sponsored by Cody Gallagher.

Staff at AHS get to choose their own ingredients to add to their delicious, fresh omelets, cooked up and served by the FFA students.

Abby Burchfield and Madison Kidd get really good at omelet making -- after the first 20 or so!

It takes a lot of patience to make the perfect omelet!

It also takes a lot of eggs to make a lot of omelets!  Just ask Aubrey Burchfield!


Students at De Queen Middle School are learning about the Great Depression and FDR’s New Deal Program.  Mrs. Erin Wagner is pictured going over the rubrics that will be used to score their research projects.   Many students in De Queen Public Schools use laptops to research information for essays and other projects. 


Cortnie Greeson, Euphonium, 1st band - 3rd chair; Faliessia Gibson, Clarinet, 1st band - 2nd chair; Tiffany Gabbard, Trombone, 1st band - 6th chair: Alex Coleman, Alto Sax, 1st band - 2nd chair; Dakota Davis, Horn, 1st band - 3rd chair; Reagan Teston, Horn, 2nd band - 3rd chair; Jacob Purify, Trumpet, 1st band - 13th chair; Amee Parker, Trumpet, 2nd band - 3rd chair; Jacob Register, Tuba, 1st band - 8th Chair; Rachel Pounds, Horn, 1st band - 6th chair; Cody Tilley, Trumpet, 1st Band - 11th Chair; Christie Sain, Clarinet, 2nd band - 23rd Chair; Mandi Duncan, Flute, 2nd Band - 11th Chair; Melissa Stanton, Trombone, 1st Band - 3rd Chair; Kent Lewis, Trumpet, 1st Band - 4th Chair; Madeline Chandler, Clarinet, 1st band - 3rd Chair; Zane Lovell, Euphonium, 1st band - 1st Chair; Logan Trafford, Tuba, 1st Band - 2nd Chair. Not Pictured: Bradley Isenberg, Euphonium, 2nd Band - 1st Chair; Kyle Kidd, Alto Sax, 2nd Band - 2nd Chair; Payton Turner, Clarinet, 1st Band - 18th Chair; Tyler Young, Alto Sax, 4th Alternate




Photos provided by Leslie Ray


MaKaylee Swan- 1st Runner Up, Miss Congeniality, & Peoples Choice
Laney Baker- Talent Winner, Most Photogenic, & Miss HHS 2015

Brittney Swan-2nd Runner Up

Kennedy Elmore- 1st Runner Up & Photogenic

Machaila Green- Winner Miss HJHS

Miss Elementary Horatio
Libby McClinton- 2nd Runner Up
Jayden Murphy- 1st Runner Up
Demi Leonard- Winner & Most Photogenic

Miss Primary Horatio
Keira Kramer- 2nd Runner Up
Paige Williamson-1st Runner Up
Bella Baker-Winner & Most Photogenic

Baby Miss Horatio & Most Photogenic
Kambree Haarmeyer


70th Annual
De Queen/Sevier County
Chamber of Commerce Banquet


Incoming President Susan Alspaw presents gifts to outgoing President Megan Lee-Smith

Most Beautiful Table-Weyerhaeuser Timberlands

Best Business Themed Table-Smartphone EMT

De Queen School System Teacher of the Year
Terry Brackett

Horatio School System Teacher of the Year
Curtis Black

UA Cossatot Teacher of the Year
Robbie McKelvy

De Queen-Mena Education Co-op Teacher of the Year
Maricela Villamil

De Queen Elementary Teach of the Year Brenda Clowers

De Queen Middle School Teacher of the Year
Pat Higgins

Horatio Junior High Teacher of the Year
Tammy Russell

Mr. Dale Janes

De Queen Show Choir and Stefani Jones

De Queen Cross Country Team served as wait staff

De Queen Cafeteria ladies prepared the meal

Over 350 attended the banquet

Bunyard Broadcasting - KDQN

Bunyard Broadcasting - KDQN . KILX . KDQN AM


Corporate Sponsor - AEP/Swepco

The Gift Box Flowers & Gifts

Bear State Bank

Bear State Bank

Furniture & Decor Outlet

De Queen-Mena Education Co-Op

Simple Simon Pizza

De Queen Schools

De Queen Schools

De Queen Schools

De Queen Schools

De Queen Schools

De Queen Schools

Smartphone EMT

Weyerhaeuser Timberlands

Pilgrim's Pride

Diamond Bank

Smiles of Arkansas

UA Cossatot's Loren Hinton & Senator Larry Teague

Dr. Randy Walker

Bingham Family

First State Bank

Horatio Schools

Horatio State Bank

De Queen Auto Group

De Queen Auto Group

Harris Drug Store

Bank of Lockesburg

LJ Marine & The Shipping Place

Tyson Foods

Sevier County

Wilkerson Funeral Home

Travis Bingham was named the Citizen of the Year

The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Lygia Autry in honor of her late husband, Larry Autry

The Business Family of the Year was the Larry Romine Family.  

Small Business Award went to First State Bank

 The Large Business Award was presented to Tri-Lakes Services

The winner of the New Construction Award was to UA Cossatot

The winner of the Renovation/Beautification Award was Dr. Randy Walker’s office.

Jonathan Helms & Walter Smith

Walter Smith & Patty Sharp



February 23-28, 2015

De Queen FFA Officers

Kneeling Left to Right--President, Rex Standridge—Treasurer, Tyler Johnson---Vice President, Aaron Morris

Rear Row Parliamentarian—Tiffany Becerra ---Sentinel, Brandi Frachiseur—Reporter, Kayla Martin—

-Historian, Catlin Carver---Secretary—Carrie Craver

Sub Area Leadership Contestants and Hosts:
Kneeling: Quinton Thornton, Sean Harding, Tyler Johnson, Adrian Hernandez, Connor Pearce, Aaron Morris, Rex Standridge
Rear,: Josh King, Tiffany Becerra, Brittany Cooke, Carrie Craver, Catlin Carver, Antonette Worthey, Kayla Martin, Brandi Frachiseur

Placings: Opening and Closing team--1st place, members: Quinton Thornton, Sean Harding, Adrian Hernandez, Connor Pearce, Catlin Carver, Brandi Frachiseur not pictured: Zayne Chapman

Discussion Meet 1st place: Rex Standridge
Creed Speaking 1st place: Antonette Worthey
Prepared Public Speaking 1st Place: Brittany Cooke
Extemporaneous Speaking 2nd. Place: Kayla Martin
Extemporaneous Spealing 3rd. Place: Josh King

hosts: Carrie Craver, Tiffany Becerra, Tyler Johnson, Aaron Morris


Picture 1---group photo of entire chapter: Knelling front row: Quinton Thornton, Sean Harding, Aaron Morris, Tyler Johnson, Adrian Hernandez, Tiffany Becerra, Connor Pearce, Ciarra Walker

Standing middle row of blue jackets: Carrie Craver, Brandi Frachiseur, Catlin Carver, Antonette Worthey, Kayla Martin, Advisor-Ryan Hanney

Standing 2nd row--Advisor Morgan Frachsieur, Rex Standridge, D.J. Lee, Andy Pioquinto, Sammi O'Connor, Tara Montgomery, Heather Bradshaw, Citally Cauldera, Brittany Cooke,

Next To Back row: Abraham Martinez, Tristan Steiner, Brandon Hagood, Trent Gentry, Zack Birmingham, Nathan Hodges, Ty Renfro, Deanna Johnson, Christian Jennings, Brennan Seymour

Standing Rear: Carter Falkenberry, Hadley Philamlee, Logan Hall, Lucas Dorsey, Canaan Gideon, Prince Beasley, Garrett Wax, Ryan Whitley, Kevin Keller, Riley Johnson





De Queen High School students in Mr. Morgan Frachiseur’s animal science class learned about artificial insemination in cattle.  Students demonstrated the insemination process using an artificial insemination simulator, semen tank, and an AI instrument with a plastic sheath.  Mr. Frachiseur is pictured questioning Kyle Allen as he goes through the process.  Students could not see inside the artificial insemination simulator.  They had to feel their way through just like a veterinarian would do.



Mrs. Stephanie Neal teaches eighth graders at De Queen Junior High School.  Recently, the students in her creative writing class were involved in A Martin Luther King unit study.  Students composed their own dreams onto doves for the hall bulletin board.


Miss Foreman 2015 Samantha Vivian Bell

(Left to Right:  Purtell, Lovewell, Bell, Anderson, Reich)

1st Runner-Up Lauren Kourtney Lovewell

2nd Runner-Up Reina Michelle Anderson

3rd Runner-Up Emileigh Elizabeth Purtell

4th Runner-Up Jaddie Laine Reich

Miss Congeniality Jaddie Laine Reich

People’s Choice Lauren Kourtney Lovewell

Photogenic Winner Reina Michelle Anderson

Miss FJSH 2015 Gabrielle Elaine Leon

(Left to Right:  Wright, Leon, Scott)

1st Runner-Up MacKenzie Nicole Scott

2nd Runner-Up Kailor Marie Wright

People’s Choice MacKenzie Nicole Scott

Photogenic Winner Gabrielle Elaine Leon


Miss Pre-Teen Foreman 2015 Ashalin Danielle Casper

(Left to Right:  Casper, Waller)

1st Runner-Up Ashlee Kendal Waller

People’s Choice Ashalin Danielle Casper


Miss Young Foreman 2015 Kylie Layne Forrest

(Left to Right:  Smith, Forrest, Ridge, Hickox)


1st Runner-Up Jamya Michelle Smith

2nd Runners-Up Angela Michele Ridge and Ashley Lynn Hickox

People’s Choice Jamya Michelle Smith


Miss Petite Foreman 2015 Mallory Paige Abercrombie

(Left to Right:  Abercrombie, Kruse)

1st Runner-Up Skylar Marie Kruse

People’s Choice Mallory Paige Abercrombie

Miss Tiny Foreman 2015 Kynlee Jo Barraza

(Left to Right:  Eddings, Barraza, Young, Guthrie)


1st Runner-Up Carsye Ray Young

2nd Runner-Up Aven Rae Eddings

People’s Choice Brooklyn Michelle Guthrie

Photogenic Winner Aven Rae Eddings


De Queen Middle School students recently attended the De Queen-Mena Educational  Cooperative Reading Fair. Winners from De Queen Middle School were 6th Grade: Carlee Helms & Kynnedi France 2nd Place Fiction, Kimberly Delgado & Lizbeth Ozura 2nd Place Nonfiction and Best Nonfiction Interview.  7th Grade: Amber Morris 2nd Place Nonfiction, Ismael Montero 2nd Place Fiction, and Joseline Martinez 3rd Place Technology.

Amber Morris

Ismael Montero

Joseline Martinez

Kimberly Delgado & Lizbeth Ozura 2nd Place Nonfiction

Carlee Helms & Kynnedi France 2nd Place Fiction

These DES students faced stiff competition and won at the school level and competed at the 2015 Reading Fair at DMEC in Gilliam.  Left to right are Lorel Morphew, Nathan Patterson, Laynee Dinger, Jackie Pham, Abilgail Barker, and Caroline Collins. Belle Lindsey won at in fourth grade also, but was unable to attend.

These students won awards at the competition. Lorel Morphew, fourth grade won 3rd in Technology Presentation.  Jackie Pham, fifth grade, won second in Technology Presentation, Abigail Barker, fifth grade, first in Non-fiction, and Caroline Collins, fifth grade, second in Fiction.



The Snowflake Dance on the beautifully decorated stage was very popular for Brookelyn Kay and Cody Lockeby and for the other fathers and daughters who attended the Winter Wonder​land at MDP.

Josh Walker twirls Natalie Ney on stage for the Snowflake Dance. 

Fathers and daughters shared books pulled from the Winter Wonderland Treasure Chest.  Pictured in her princess finery is Natalie Ney enjoying her book with stepdad Josh Walker.

Grandfather Carl Wright and Addison Bunch create glittery snowflakes during the MDP Winter Wonderland.

Winter Wonderland Bingo was a popular station for the fathers/daughters, especially because of the "girlie-girl" prizes.

Building a Magic Wand was a joint activity for Mariah O'Neal and grandpa Donald Thompson.  Magical!

Gracie and Tim Garrett work as a team to create a "Symmetry Snowman."

"Do you wanna build a snowman?"  These actually look delicious!  Randy Day and daughter Randi stack marshmallows, pretzels, and Rolos and then will dip their snowman in melted chocolate for the top.

Mickey Cotton assists daughter Gracyn Blankenship with a word that begins with "O" for their SNOWMAN acrostic poem.

Quinton Bagley and daughter Kaitlynn are already on the "W" of their Acrostic Poem for Snowman.

Elise Garrison poses with her father Jace, "Princess Elsa," and "Olaf" at the photo booth of the MDP Father-Daughter Winter Wonderland.

Fathers and daughters work together to create and decorate flash cards with "Fancy Words" (grade level sight words with snowman stickers).

Angelica Osborne is a student at De Queen High School.  She is pictured using a cutting torch to cut off a piece of metal from one of the school’s stock trailer.  The Agri department is in the process of giving this trailer a cosmetic makeover.  Ricky’s Body Shop has donated their labor to paint the trailer and will do so in the coming weeks.  De Queen Public Schools appreciate the support from community businesses.




Biology students at De Queen High School are learning about DNA through genetic experiments.  Students in Mr. Thomas Sweeten’s class used a set of chromosome traits on paper.  They turned the slips of paper face down.  Then, they randomly selected a chromosome from each set of slips.  Students used a chart to record the genotype and phenotype of a Reebop baby.  Then, students built a Reebop model using the chromosones they chose.  Students used map pins, thumbtacks, toothpicks, push pins, pipe cleaners, and marshmellows.

 Brayan Ramirez and Corey Hughs 

Michel Brown and Lakota Humprey 






L to R - Laura Figueroa - 1st Runner-Up, Landri Liggin - Winner Little Miss, Liliana Cruz - 2nd Runner-Up

L to R - Harper Young - 1st Runner-Up, Kathryn Milam - Winner Mini Miss, Lynli Liggin - 2nd Runner-Up

Left to Right: Evelyn Escammilla - Talent Winner, Marjle McClelland - 1st Runner- Up, Josie Vaught - Miss DHS 2015, Justyce Brown - 2nd Runner-Up, and Miriam Dominguez - Miss Congeniality

Students at De Queen Junior High are learning about agriculture careers in Mr. John Frachiseur’s class.  Pictured are students working on their bell ringer.  They learned to identify forest ecosystems, importance of forestry, and analyzing the concept of natural succession. 


There is more to music class than singing.  Caleb Key and Abigail Gonzalez work together researching composers.  Both are sixth graders at De Queen Middle School.

L.F. Henderson

Annual Reading Fair Competition


Fifth grade Nonfiction:  Jaxon Jester, Lindsey Miller, Xavier Ybarra

Fourth grade Nonfiction: Jace Jackson, Demarcus Duncan, Daija Nelson


Fourth grade Technology:  Ali Mills, Rachel Vice, Dylan Rose

Fifth grade Fiction:  Jaelyn Wolf, Landon Wright, Daveon Trammell

Fifth grade Technology:  Caylee Turner, Spencer Patterson, Ben Adkison

Fourth grade Fiction:  Lilly House, Allison Garner, Reagan Burden

Career Day at L.F. Henderson Intermediate School


Area professionals who participated in a Career Day for LFH fourth and fifth graders are (l to r) Area Learning for Life Director Linda Willis, Ashdown Chief of Police Mark Ardwin, Ashdown Police patrolman Glen Hankins, Little River Memorial Hospital Registered Nurse Cindy Metzger, Attorney Thad Bishop, Ash Grove Cement electrical engineer David Davis, Chef James Powell, stylist Devona Powell, Kemira Chemical sales representative Darren Adkison, and Brookshire's pharmacist Angela Adkison.


Local professionals conduct an educational session with fourth graders at LFH.  From left, chemical sales representative Darren Adkison informs students of the importance of math and science in the the paper industry, while stylist Devona Powell assists husband Chef James Powell with a popcorn snack for the students.  Chef Powell used the treat to test the children's taste recognition of seasonings, an important culinary art.


Ashdown Chief of Police Mark Ardwin instructs the fifth graders about the use, safety, and importance of every piece of equipment in police patrolman Glen Hankins' uniform.

David Davis, electrical engineer for Ash Grove Cement, takes the students on a video tour of the cement plant and its operations.


Cindy Metzger, RN at Little River Memorial Hospital, and Angela Adkison, pharmacist at Brookshire's, furnish information and field questions about medical professions.



Ashdown Attorney Thad Bishop answers questions from curious students at LFH.


Stylist Devona Powell uses student Zane Abney as a model to show how she adds products to her client's hair for styling.





Señora Moore's Spanish II and Spanish III classes are using iPads and laptops in order to strengthen and to practice their Spanish language skills. 


Kate Mendez and other students are pictured making clay kettles.  After this is completed the students will fire and glaze the kettles.

Jeffrey Mann is a De Queen High School student in Mrs. Lori Chamber’s art class.  He has finished molding a clay kettle.

De Queen High School students in Mrs. Anita Caudle’s class are pictured working on a project.  They are making strips for a Maya Angelou Quote wall.  Maya Angelou’s literary works are used in schools across the United States.  Mrs. Angelou passed away on May 28, 2014.  Teachers in Arkansas are using the Common Core State Standards as their curriculum.  This helps the teachers in different academic disciplines work together through common themes.

Mr. Morgan Frachisuer and Mr. Ryan Hanney are pictured installing a pipe bender in the De Queen High School Agri shop.  Brandon Davis observes as they discuss the types of drill bit and expansion bolts to use.



2015 Swearing In Ceremony