Southwest Arkansas Daily
published by KDQN
870-642-2446 or 870-898-3624

[Home]     [Announcements]    [Branson Tickets]    [Cattle Report]   [Churches]   
[
Classifieds]    [Comments] [Contact Us]   [EEO Information]   [Live Remotes]  

[Local News] [Obituaries]   [Photo Album]   [Sports]    [Trophy Room[Upcoming Events]
[W
eather]

***WEB PAGE BEST VIEWED WITH MICROSOFT INTERNET EXPLORER***

 

Sports Page

                                                                                                      Download our FREE app to listen to
                                                                                                      games live on your iphone or android

First of all I want to thank everyone who keeps the KDQN website updated and not making me wait to find out what is going on at home. My name is Manuel Cisneros I am in the United States Navy I graduated high school this year and I am already on my first deployment right now my ship the USS NIMITZ and we are in the Persian Gulf and well knowing that I have a way to know what is going on at home is great I love Leopard football I didnít miss a single game while I was in high school, but anyways thank you all...!"

 

 

Click on the icons below for schedules

 


 

 

 

 

 

Bunyard Broadcasting Sports Schedule:

 

Friday 2/5:"The De Queen senior teams travel to Hot Springs Lakeside Friday night. Following a JV Boys game at 5:00, Jay Lindly will have all of the exciting play-by-play of the senior action starting at 5:30 on your exclusive home of the Leopards and Lady Leopards - 102.1 The Good Path. - Meanwhile, Horatio hosts Cossatot River in 7-3A Conference action. Following a Junior girls contest at 5:30, Shane Haarmeyer has the call of the senior girls and boys contests starting at 6:30 on your #1 Country 92.1."

Saturday 2/6:"The Arkansas Razorbacks host the Tennessee Volunteers Saturday night at 6:30. Airtime with Chuck Barrett and Scotty Thurman is set for 6:00 Saturday on your Razorbacks station for all of Southwest Arkansas -#1 Country 92.1."

 

De Queen Basketball Scores Friday 02/02

De Queen Lady Leopards (W)59vs 51 (L)  Lady Cardinals - Top Scorer: Hannah Murry 22 Points

De Queen Leopards (L) 28 vs 59 (W) Cardinals  - Top Scorer: Jesse Parker 13 10 points

McDonalds Outstanding Offensive Player Of the Night: Hannah Murry

 

Rotary Club names Rotary Cup recipient

 

Daniel Villeda is the 79th recipient of the prestigious Rotary Cup thatís presented annually to the top performing football player at De Queen High School. Besides performance on the field, the award is also based on leadership, academics, and representation of De Queen Schools in other sports and activities.

 

 

 

Past recipients include:

2014 Brady Hanney

2013 Jake Arndt

2012 Miguel Soria

2011 Jace Stephens

2010 John Lee Miller

2009 Greg White

2008 Zack Taylor

2007 Kyle Atkins

2006 David Lee

2005 Randy Hayes

2004 Kirby Atkins

2003 Trey Williams

2002 Zach Jones

2001 Brian McLelland

2000 Richard Bell

1999 Joesph Parson

1998 Justin Powell

1997 Matt Scott & Drew Williams

1996 Alan Bender

1995 Rodney Williams

1994 Charlie White & Mark Palfreeman

1993 Brad Patterson

1992 J.J. Jernegan

1991 Lance Pinkerton

1990 John Frachiseur

1989 Bryan Blackwood

1988 Rocky Halter

1987 Wade Thrapp

1986 Jeff Holcombe

1985 Greg Hayes

1984 David Peppers

1983 DeWayne Pettigrew

1982 Joe Boyles

1981 Scott Smith

1980 Eric Willis

1979 Jimmy Etzkorn

1978 Joe Longacre

1977 Jerry Cobb

1976 Terry Tutt

1975 Scott Renfrow

1974 Greg Miller

1973 Chuck Barnhill

1972 Joe Barnhill

1971 Steve Halter

1970 Randy Davis

1969 Dick Van Bebber

1968 Glen Knod

1967 Bobby Trammell

1966 Bill Stainton

1965 Danny Pike

1964 Richard Knight

1963 Bob McKinley

1962 Tommy Harris

1961 Jack Suggs

1960 Jerry Caplinger

1959 John Whitaker

1958 James R. Norwood

1957 Carl Beutelschies

1956 Lyndall Smith

1955 Don Hubbard

1954 Buddy Wesson

1953 Don Park

1952 Quinton Taggart

1951 Buddy Bob Benson

1950 Jack Humphreys

1949 Billy Pickens

1948 Clarence Wilson

1947 Harold Sunderman

1946 Harold Brinson

1945 Paul Lamb

1944 Dwight Dodson

1943 and 1942 No Award

1941 Durwood Bourns

1940 James Williams

1939 W.L. Hawthorne & Nathan Bourns

1938 Johnny Kyle

1937 Watson Hendricks

1936 Buck Aubrey, Jr.

 

 

 

 

De Queen wins 1st round in Kirby

The Leopards and Lady Leopards defeated the Dierks Outlaws and Lady Outlaws Saturday morning to advance to the semi-finals of the Kirby Tournament. Both teams will play Thursday evening in the second round.

De Queen All State/Conference Players Announced

All State-  Daniel Villeda 

All- Conference-  Drew Dykes 

                            Cirilo Resendiz 

                            Maurice Moore 

                             Hugo Martinez 

                        Logan Hall 

2nd Team All Conference- Hunter Earney

                                 Jesse Parker

                                    Brady Winship

                                             Leonardo Dominguez

                                   Tristan Snider

 

 

ASHDOWN ADVANCES: 2nd ROUND of PLAYOFFS


Friday night, the Ashdown Panthers scored the game winning touchdown with 37-seconds on the clock to advance to the second round of the state 4A playoffs with a 26-25 victory over the Stuttgart Ricebirds.

Ashdown started the game by taking the opening kickoff 80-yards for a touchdown, but missed the PAT. Stuttgart resounded by taking the ensuing kickoff in for a touchdown, but Ashdown blocked the PAT to keep the game tied at 6 after only 30-seconds ticked off the clock.

Stuttgart would score on their next possession by marching 68-yards in 13-plays to take a 13-6 lead.

Ashdown would cut to lead to one at the half when Jaden Hill would connect with Tashnick Bishop on a 44-yard touchdown pass, but the Ricebirds lead 13-12 at the half.

In the second half, the Ricebirds would extend their lead to 19-12 on a 67-yard touchdown pass.

Ashdown would take a one-point lead after Brandon Northcross scored on a 15-yard run and the 2-point conversion was converted with 10 minutes to play in the ballgame.

Stuttgart would re-take the lead with 3:27 to play on a 5-yard touchdown run by Je'rel Dabner, but Ashdown would respond by scoring on a 1-yard run by Hill with 37-seconds left in the game to give the Panthers the 26-25 victory.

Friday night, the Ashdown Panthers will travel to Prairie Grove to face the Tigers in the second round of the playoffs and you can catch all the action on your number one country 92.1 with Jim Pinson and Quinton Bagley.

 


 

T